Author Topic: I load BDMv1.42 but few seconds later metatrader 4 don't respond  (Read 1865 times)

arturex

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
I load BDMv1.42 but few seconds later metatrader 4 don't respond
« on: February 06, 2017, 12:10:07 AM »
I load BDMv1.42 but few seconds later metatrader 4 don't respond; in the file Logs appears that:

0   17:43:27.123   Expert BDM\BDMv1.42 EURSEK,Monthly: loaded successfully
0   17:43:33.596   BDMv1.42 EURSEK,Monthly inputs: s_ident======== IDENTIFICATION =======; s_name=; s_description1=; s_description2=; License=xxxxxxxxxxx; ShowLicenceInfo=false; s_general======== GENERAL SETTINGS =======; DefaultTF=60; DefaultTFMulti=1; unusedsym=EURSEK; AutoSize=true; ScreenWidth=1920; ScreenHeight=1080; BDMBackground=0; KeepChartHeaders=false; TemplateDirectory=BDMDEFAULT; UseKeptChartsFirst=true; AllowDetach=true; StartClean=true; DefaultOther=60; CloseKeptCharts=true; RunTicker=false; s_background=------- Background  ---------; BDMBackgroundChart=false; BDMBackgroundTemplate=; BDMBackgroundBackground=16777215; BDMBackGroundImage=; s_extrachart=------- Extra chart  ---------; ExtraChart=true; ExtraChartPosition=8; ExtraTemplate=BDMSTRENGTHv1; ExtraClear=true; ExtraSymbol=EURUSD; ExtraTF=15; ExtraTFMulti=1; s_initial======== INITIAL CHARTS =========; KeepChartsOpen=false; ShowInitialCharts=true; InitialChartsSymbols=; InitialTemplate=; InitialTPSwitch=false; InitialTFSwitch=false; InitialPairDirectory=; InitialTF=60;
0   17:43:33.806   BDMv1.42 EURSEK,Monthly: BDM Detected symbol prefix  suffix
0   17:43:33.806   BDMv1.42 EURSEK,Monthly: BDM Main menu switched to EURSEK 1440
0   17:43:33.808   BDMv1.42 EURSEK,Monthly: initialized
0   17:43:33.856   BDMv1.42 EURSEK,Monthly: uninit reason 3
0   17:43:33.957   BDMv1.42 EURSEK,Daily: BDM Detected symbol prefix  suffix

Please HP could you help me with a solution?

timefx

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: I load BDMv1.42 but few seconds later metatrader 4 don't respond
« Reply #1 on: February 06, 2017, 12:31:01 AM »
Hello Arturex,

I've had similar problems with BDM not loading with the same message  "BDMv1.42 EURSEK,Monthly: uninit reason 3".  I resolved this by uninstalling MT4 and reinstalling MT4.

Remember to backup your MT4 data profile before hand in case you take up the option to remove them during the uninstall process. 


Hope this helps.
Tim
« Last Edit: February 06, 2017, 12:49:42 AM by timefx »

Hotpotato

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 589
  • Karma: +15/-0
Re: I load BDMv1.42 but few seconds later metatrader 4 don't respond
« Reply #2 on: February 06, 2017, 12:33:10 AM »
Also do not fill anything in the Licence field on the preset file.
Leave it blank or fill in the word DEMO.

arturex

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: I load BDMv1.42 but few seconds later metatrader 4 don't respond
« Reply #3 on: February 06, 2017, 05:40:33 AM »
Thanks for your responses guys, but I reinstalled 3 times MT4 and downloaded again BDMv1.42 but I have the same problem yet.

Hotpotato

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 589
  • Karma: +15/-0
Re: I load BDMv1.42 but few seconds later metatrader 4 don't respond
« Reply #4 on: February 06, 2017, 07:48:54 AM »
Thanks for your responses guys, but I reinstalled 3 times MT4 and downloaded again BDMv1.42 but I have the same problem yet.

I just download and installed the zip myself on a fresh DEMO account to test it.
I only changed the settings of MT4 (tools -> options -> Experts) like this
options.JPG

And it worked the first time.

You can try to

1) click right on the Market watch window and select show all.
2) Before loading BDM run the ForceLoadHistoricalData script and wait until it finishes.


 
 

arturex

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: I load BDMv1.42 but few seconds later metatrader 4 don't respond
« Reply #5 on: February 06, 2017, 08:15:21 AM »
I don't know why about this strange behavior; because I have activated all the options like Hotpotato picture but nothing; Do I need to have all the broker currencies in the chart window or only the 28 pairs currencies?

Hotpotato

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 589
  • Karma: +15/-0
Re: I load BDMv1.42 but few seconds later metatrader 4 don't respond
« Reply #6 on: February 06, 2017, 08:40:35 AM »
I don't know why about this strange behavior; because I have activated all the options like Hotpotato picture but nothing; Do I need to have all the broker currencies in the chart window or only the 28 pairs currencies?

Is this
Quote
0   17:43:27.123   Expert BDM\BDMv1.42 EURSEK,Monthly: loaded successfully
still the last line in the experts log ?

Does your MT4 teminal resize to full screen ?
Does the chart you load BDM on resize and move to the top of the screen and turn completely black ?

Place a screenshort of your screen here after you loaded BDM with a big chunk (1/2 screen) expert tab showing.

arturex

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: I load BDMv1.42 but few seconds later metatrader 4 don't respond
« Reply #7 on: February 06, 2017, 08:46:39 AM »
This is the screenshot

And the last lines in logs are:

   Script ForceLoadHistoricalData EURSEK,Monthly: removed
0   02:41:05.760   Expert BDM\BDMv1.42 EURSEK,Monthly: loaded successfully
0   02:41:12.166   BDMv1.42 EURSEK,Monthly inputs: s_ident======== IDENTIFICATION =======; s_name=; s_description1=; s_description2=; License=; ShowLicenceInfo=false; s_general======== GENERAL SETTINGS =======; DefaultTF=60; DefaultTFMulti=1; unusedsym=EURSEK; AutoSize=true; ScreenWidth=1920; ScreenHeight=1080; BDMBackground=0; KeepChartHeaders=false; TemplateDirectory=BDMDEFAULT; UseKeptChartsFirst=true; AllowDetach=true; StartClean=true; DefaultOther=60; CloseKeptCharts=true; RunTicker=false; s_background=------- Background  ---------; BDMBackgroundChart=false; BDMBackgroundTemplate=; BDMBackgroundBackground=16777215; BDMBackGroundImage=; s_extrachart=------- Extra chart  ---------; ExtraChart=true; ExtraChartPosition=8; ExtraTemplate=BDMSTRENGTHv1; ExtraClear=true; ExtraSymbol=EURUSD; ExtraTF=15; ExtraTFMulti=1; s_initial======== INITIAL CHARTS =========; KeepChartsOpen=false; ShowInitialCharts=true; InitialChartsSymbols=; InitialTemplate=; InitialTPSwitch=false; InitialTFSwitch=false; InitialPairDirectory=; InitialTF=60; InitialTFMulti=1; DriverType=1;
0   02:41:12.398   BDMv1.42 EURSEK,Monthly: BDM Detected symbol prefix  suffix
0   02:41:12.398   BDMv1.42 EURSEK,Monthly: BDM Main menu switched to EURSEK 1440
0   02:41:12.400   BDMv1.42 EURSEK,Monthly: initialized
0   02:41:12.458   BDMv1.42 EURSEK,Monthly: uninit reason 3
0   02:41:12.562   BDMv1.42 EURSEK,Daily: BDM Detected symbol prefix  suffix
0   02:41:13.062   BDMv1.42 EURSEK,Daily: =============== BDM License: TESTLAB ===============
0   02:41:13.062   BDMv1.42 EURSEK,Daily: =============== BDM STARTED BDM ID = xxxxxx MACHINE ID = xxxxxxxx ===============

Hotpotato

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 589
  • Karma: +15/-0
Re: I load BDMv1.42 but few seconds later metatrader 4 don't respond
« Reply #8 on: February 06, 2017, 09:50:22 AM »
If you have an hour i will compile a new version for you.

Been busy this weekend getting a new raid system installed and sysprep is a nice windows program but from I5 to I7 it seems to have some problems. But it is finalizing now and after that i'll put a download here.
« Last Edit: February 06, 2017, 09:57:00 AM by Hotpotato »

Pax

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 319
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: I load BDMv1.42 but few seconds later metatrader 4 don't respond
« Reply #9 on: February 06, 2017, 11:19:06 AM »
Hi HP:
I do get the same issue...

1-BDM error-2017-02-06_5-08-12.png
2-BDM error-2017-02-06_5-09-11.png

Hotpotato

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 589
  • Karma: +15/-0
Re: I load BDMv1.42 but few seconds later metatrader 4 don't respond
« Reply #10 on: February 06, 2017, 11:43:14 AM »
Hi HP:
I do get the same issue...

 [ Invalid Attachment ]
 [ Invalid Attachment ]

Look at the MT4 about, also updated to build 1045 ?

Pax

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 319
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: I load BDMv1.42 but few seconds later metatrader 4 don't respond
« Reply #11 on: February 06, 2017, 11:53:51 AM »
yes MT4 was upgraded over the weekend to build 1045

Hotpotato

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 589
  • Karma: +15/-0
Re: I load BDMv1.42 but few seconds later metatrader 4 don't respond
« Reply #12 on: February 06, 2017, 11:57:38 AM »
On the terminals where i am running 1031 it is still good but on the new updates BDM hangs the MT4.
The /skipupdate flag doesn't seem to work anymore.

I will look into it.
« Last Edit: February 06, 2017, 12:06:48 PM by Hotpotato »

arturex

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: I load BDMv1.42 but few seconds later metatrader 4 don't respond
« Reply #13 on: February 06, 2017, 12:57:59 PM »
Yes MT4 build 1045

Hotpotato

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 589
  • Karma: +15/-0
Re: I load BDMv1.42 but few seconds later metatrader 4 don't respond
« Reply #14 on: February 06, 2017, 01:02:16 PM »
Yes MT4 build 1045

Is updated over the weekend but is again a buggy Metaquotes release.
There is a problem with the interrupts https://www.mql5.com/en/forum/168768/page5
I am working on a quick temporary patch.