Author Topic: I load BDMv1.42 but few seconds later metatrader 4 don't respond  (Read 2733 times)

Hotpotato

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 589
  • Karma: +15/-0
Re: I load BDMv1.42 but few seconds later metatrader 4 don't respond
« Reply #15 on: February 06, 2017, 01:45:15 PM »
I placed a temporary fixed BDM 1.42 for download on the download page http://metacharttools.com/index.php?page=page1418

Pax

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 319
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: I load BDMv1.42 but few seconds later metatrader 4 don't respond
« Reply #16 on: February 06, 2017, 05:48:19 PM »
lucky thing I still have one installation build 1031 and the /skipupdate switch is working so far
"C:\TRADING\MT BDM\terminal.exe" /skipupdate /portable

Pax

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 319
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: I load BDMv1.42 but few seconds later metatrader 4 don't respond
« Reply #17 on: February 06, 2017, 08:49:30 PM »
hmm... no go on the 1.42fix
not using background
s_background=------- Background  ---------
BDMBackgroundChart=false
BDMBackgroundTemplate=
BDMBackgroundBackground=0
BDMBackGroundImage=

142fix-2017-02-06_14-44-50.png

Hotpotato

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 589
  • Karma: +15/-0
Re: I load BDMv1.42 but few seconds later metatrader 4 don't respond
« Reply #18 on: February 06, 2017, 09:49:06 PM »
hmm... no go on the 1.42fix
not using background
s_background=------- Background  ---------
BDMBackgroundChart=false
BDMBackgroundTemplate=
BDMBackgroundBackground=0
BDMBackGroundImage=

 [ Invalid Attachment ]

It seems to be a bit random because it has to do with interrupts and timing.
Running it on a fast pc works but od course that is no solution.
I'll if there is any mention of a patch already.
1045running.PNG

Hotpotato

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 589
  • Karma: +15/-0
Re: I load BDMv1.42 but few seconds later metatrader 4 don't respond
« Reply #19 on: February 06, 2017, 10:40:31 PM »
If you open a chart and load BDMv1.42 wirh fix it runs until you enter setting or unload BDM and load it again.
So you can run as long as you stick to the same set.

If you need a different set you have to uload the BDM EA, close the chart it was running on, open a new chart and load BDM on it again.

« Last Edit: February 06, 2017, 11:08:12 PM by Hotpotato »

Hotpotato

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 589
  • Karma: +15/-0
Re: I load BDMv1.42 but few seconds later metatrader 4 don't respond
« Reply #20 on: February 07, 2017, 11:46:47 AM »
Pax,

Be carefull  with /skipupdate, i have my doubts that it still works.

I copied a 1031 build over a 1045 and restarted with /skipupdate and it still did an update to 1045.
I had to rename the folder Users/[user]/AppData/Roaming/MetaQuotes/Webinstall to WebInstallOld

Perhaps it looks like it works because not all brokers have forced the update to 1045 yet.

So be keep a copy of terminal.exe (1031) on a save place.

Ps.

This does not seem to work anymore !
Just got a forced 1045 update despite /skipupdate and renaming the folder
 
 
« Last Edit: February 07, 2017, 12:03:44 PM by Hotpotato »

timefx

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: I load BDMv1.42 but few seconds later metatrader 4 don't respond
« Reply #21 on: February 07, 2017, 02:35:05 PM »
On Windows 10 your promoted to evaluate rights when Admin Approval is required, on previous version of Windows you may have to change a local policy setting.

On my windows 10 I'm prompted to evaluate Admin rights when MT4 wants to upgrade so was able to avoid this issue, however on my Windows 8 machine the policy setting was not set and I now have the same problem.

Here is a link that explains how to set the prompt for evaluated rights, it should stop MT4 from auto updating by prompting you to authorize the update and just say no.

http://www.online-tech-tips.com/windows-7/change-how-windows-7-prompts-for-admin-approval-mode/

Hotpotato

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 589
  • Karma: +15/-0
Re: I load BDMv1.42 but few seconds later metatrader 4 don't respond
« Reply #22 on: February 07, 2017, 04:02:26 PM »
Thanks Tim, relly usefull link.
Will change the UAC.

Noticed that removing the WebInstall also doesn't work anymore, the just create a new one.

Btw. the build 1045 update has been withdrawn by MetaQuotes or at least my 1031 doesn't upgrade anymore when run.

Hotpotato

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 589
  • Karma: +15/-0
Re: I load BDMv1.42 but few seconds later metatrader 4 don't respond
« Reply #23 on: February 08, 2017, 09:23:03 AM »
On Windows 10 your promoted to evaluate rights when Admin Approval is required, on previous version of Windows you may have to change a local policy setting.

On my windows 10 I'm prompted to evaluate Admin rights when MT4 wants to upgrade so was able to avoid this issue, however on my Windows 8 machine the policy setting was not set and I now have the same problem.

Here is a link that explains how to set the prompt for evaluated rights, it should stop MT4 from auto updating by prompting you to authorize the update and just say no.

http://www.online-tech-tips.com/windows-7/change-how-windows-7-prompts-for-admin-approval-mode/

Can you help me out here ?
Would you be so kind to put a screenshot here (or pm it) as to your settings of UAC.
Of course we are running MT4 elevated and i see a User ask for installation but i can not figure out what the eq is for elevated prompts.
Thanks in advance.
 
« Last Edit: February 08, 2017, 10:15:07 AM by Hotpotato »

timefx

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: I load BDMv1.42 but few seconds later metatrader 4 don't respond
« Reply #24 on: February 08, 2017, 02:21:04 PM »
For Windows 10 the settings are under Security and Maintenance | Change user Account Control Settings

Win10.png

For Win 8 instructions in the link.

Win8.png

Hope this helps
Tim

Hotpotato

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 589
  • Karma: +15/-0
Re: I load BDMv1.42 but few seconds later metatrader 4 don't respond
« Reply #25 on: February 08, 2017, 09:07:52 PM »
Thanks Tim.

I will try it again.
It didn't work the first time i tried but that could be because i am in a network here.

For now i just removed the write rights for the Admin from terminal.exe.