Author Topic: Basket Trading Settings  (Read 1076 times)

domana

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
  • Karma: +0/-0
Basket Trading Settings
« on: February 24, 2017, 11:57:49 AM »
Hi HP
I have more questions on BDM settings but you need not answer immediately as I know you have much on your plate only when you have some spare time [spare time? What is that commodity!!!] LOL

The questions I have are on the two attachments and I think these will make good online manual topics in due time.

Much thanks for your patience with my incessant questions.

Best regards

Please ignore the question about the difference in trading with TTMTRADER & BT_14_v27 on the first chart. I think I know the answer. I have to get my head around to working with templates and EAs instead of just the run of the mill indicators. TTMTRADER is the template that saves the parameters used in BT_14_v27. Hope I am correct here. Please comment if incorrect.
« Last Edit: February 27, 2017, 09:58:01 AM by domana »

domana

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Basket Trading Settings
« Reply #1 on: February 27, 2017, 10:52:45 AM »
This could be considered an off topic post. It is also a request for solving settings for dual monitors. I have two old fashioned monitors each with resolutions of 1280 x 1024 [I know they should be museum pieces under present day circumstances] but they are still working perfectly and I am trying to use them with my desktop with Windows 7 professional to learn about BDM. I like this setup mainly because I can view larger charts and in general to have more flexibility in viewing other MT4 charts [non BDM charts].

I am using v1.34 and v1.42 with the same 2 monitors.

I have the same settings for dashboard charts 1 to 5 on both versions of BDM.

The resultant charts from v1.34 are displayed perfectly in the manner that the settings specified on both monitors.

However not all charts from v1.42 are displayed as there seems to be an error that prevents chart 2 from being displayed.

This is an unexpected outcome as both BDM versions are using the same monitors with the same settings.

My question is whether this will occur if two or more monitors albeit more modern versions than mine are used.

I would also like to know how to correct this problem for now.
Attached are snap shots of the problem.

Thanks and best wishes
« Last Edit: February 27, 2017, 10:56:38 AM by domana »

Hotpotato

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 589
  • Karma: +15/-0
Re: Basket Trading Settings
« Reply #2 on: February 27, 2017, 11:37:33 AM »
Looks like you used a period(.) between the chart 2 x/y coordinates and that should be a comma (,)

Hotpotato

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 589
  • Karma: +15/-0
Re: Basket Trading Settings
« Reply #3 on: February 27, 2017, 12:04:05 PM »
Domana,

If you want to baskettrading using BDM, TTM and even BT_14 there are a couple of topics on ForexFactory that start from the very beginning and also some examples using BT_14.

It would also be better to load the v1.34 full download from there because all the preset files are specially for 1.34 and there is no mix up.

Here are the FF topics:
http://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=530181
http://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=574744
http://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=546796
 

domana

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Basket Trading Settings
« Reply #4 on: February 27, 2017, 04:54:18 PM »
Hi HP

Thank you for your response to my problem with the dual monitor settings. Its just amazing the difference between a period and a comma. I replaced the dot with a comma and everything works like a charm.
Also thanks for your comments on Basket Trading. That is the main focus for me at this time and the major reason for my interest in BDM. Until I get a better understanding and testing of BT via BDM I will still continue to trade the currency pairs individually. I know the major use of BDM is for BT but I realise that I can also use it for non BT trading which in a sense is not using a highly specialised tool for it's intended purpose. This is the reason I asked for the layout of the 4 charts with the currency strength. I can place any indicator available from the large selection in the BDM toolbox on the charts if I want - just got to learn how to do it.LOL
Thanks also for the links to those FF topics-they are the ones that got my interest started on BT. I have collected most of your major postings from those threads.

Best wishes and much appreciation for your help

Hotpotato

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 589
  • Karma: +15/-0
Re: Basket Trading Settings
« Reply #5 on: February 27, 2017, 05:23:12 PM »
I did not have any problems with the license running the BDMv1.34 FREE but just to make sure i posted a new version in the
download area under "test lab and other downloads" (only the BDMv1.34.ex4).
 

domana

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Basket Trading Settings
« Reply #6 on: February 28, 2017, 05:25:51 AM »
Hi HP
Thanks for the update BDMv1.34.exe
I installed this version to replace the one that came with the initial installation.
1.34 now starts and leaves the header as FREE whereas it was changed to DEMO previously.
However I am still getting the message as shown on the attachment minus the layout.

Sorry to be a nuisance.

Thanks

Hotpotato

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 589
  • Karma: +15/-0
Re: Basket Trading Settings
« Reply #7 on: February 28, 2017, 09:23:35 AM »
Hi HP
Thanks for the update BDMv1.34.exe
I installed this version to replace the one that came with the initial installation.
1.34 now starts and leaves the header as FREE whereas it was changed to DEMO previously.
However I am still getting the message as shown on the attachment minus the layout.

Sorry to be a nuisance.

Thanks

No, you aren't.

It is like it says, that option is only present in the licensed mode or if you want to see it work you have to switch from free to demo mode.

domana

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Basket Trading Settings
« Reply #8 on: February 28, 2017, 04:04:19 PM »
Thank you HP
Will switch to DEMO if necessary to check out how to.

Regards